John King's Crowd

Temple

First entry in Godwin diary (1788-1836 only): 
Friday, 15 July, 1796

15.7.1796 mes Temple & Arthur at Raven's / 8.1.1797 mes Temple at King's / 17.9.1804 call on Jo(seph) G(odwin) & H(olcrof)t (or Harriet?) : Curran calls n(ot in). adv. Temples / 1.10.1824 call on Lemon, SPO adv  Upcot, Temple / 19.10.1831 dine at Uwins with miss Temple
Temple was a fairly frequent surname among Norfolk farmers. Of the later four entries in London, that of 1804 may have been the Norfolk connection Temples if they were visiting Joseph Godwin, the diary entry seems ambiguous as to where the "adv" was.

Price

First entry in Godwin diary (1788-1836 only): 
Friday, 3 June, 1796

3.6.1796 Price adv at E Mansel's / 21.1.1801 adv at liberate Walker / 12.4.1802 adv at T C Rickman / 2.5.1811 Price calls / 3.5.1811 again / 25.5.1811 again / 23.12.1811 sir C Price at Wardmote / 31.12.1813 call on Price / 3.1.1814 again / 7.1.1814 again / 12.1.1814 again / 13.1.1814 again / 14.1.1814 again / 18.1.1814 again / 22.1.1814 seek Price / 24.1.1814 call on Price / 29.1.1814 again / 27.12.1814 clerk from Ralph Price calls / 4.1.1815 call on Ralph Price / 10.4.1815 message from R Price / 20.4.1815 mrs & miss Price at tea / 14.2.1818 Price at Telford's / 4.11.1820 write to R Pri

Plowden, Francis Peter

First entry in Godwin diary (1788-1836 only): 
Sunday, 29 March, 1795

In Godwin's 1796 list for 1796 but not coded to his person record in GD website

Merry, Robert

First entry in Godwin diary (1788-1836 only): 
Thursday, 14 July, 1791

SOCIETY FOR CONSTITUTIONAL INFORMATION: Robert Merry Esq of Osbourne's Hotel, Adelphi proposed member 3.6.1791 by John Horne Tooke 2nded Jeremiah Batley
GODWIN DIARY: 13.6.1796 call on Inchbald with My
Robert Merry DNB 1755-1798. Since he was named in full both before and after this on 13.6.1796 this My was certainly Robert Merry

Ballen, Miss

First entry in Godwin diary (1788-1836 only): 
Friday, 25 March, 1796

25.3.1796 miss Ballen at John King's with Este, Rogers, Gordon  / 8.4.1796 miss Ballen at John King's with Rogers, Este / 30.4.1796 at theatre: Este, Ritson & miss Parrs with miss Ballen
Noticeably each time with the Rev Charles Este, an unmarried literary parson. Perhaps Josepha Hamdon Ballen born 18.3.1778 bapt 29.3.1778 St Marylebone dau of Joseph & Mary. Joseph Balin of St Geo Han Sq servant married Mary Ives widow 29.7.1777 by lic
Miss Barrale at King's 30.7.1795 and Miss Bannal at King's 3.12.1795 were possibly her though seems unlikely spelling change

O'Ryan

First entry in Godwin diary (1788-1836 only): 
Wednesday, 17 February, 1796

17.2.1796 O'Ryan at King's
John O'Ryan MD Edinburgh 1791 / 1793 MD St Augustine's Pl Bristol / Holden's 1811 of Waterford ireland / Paris 1818, York 1820 will PCC 1823 MRCP, retired RN surgeon of Paris mentions Hannah Sarah Richardson of Spondon Derby / will PCC 1942 Mary O'Ryan of Brussels
Thomas O'Ryan 1793 merchant 7 Trinity St Bristol / 1803 bankrupt
Thomas O'Ryan London 1796 subscr to Jones's Book-keeping, Land Tax tenant New Rd West, St Geo in the East / bur 18.10.1798 St Leonard Shoreditch age 33 of Gardners Row

Belsunce, Comte de

First entry in Godwin diary (1788-1836 only): 
Monday, 11 January, 1796

11.1.1796 at King's Belzunce (wrongly transcribed in GD website as Bebzunce) / 28.2.1797 at King's Belzance (wrongly transcribed in GD website as Bebzance)  In Godwin's 1796 list for 1796

Perigord, Edmond de Talleyrand

First entry in Godwin diary (1788-1836 only): 
Friday, 25 December, 1795

25.12.1795 Perigord jr at King's
Identified on GD website in editorial notes for his father Archambeau de Talleyrand Perigord but still underlined as a unidentified person in transcription

Williamson, John

First entry in Godwin diary (1788-1836 only): 
Monday, 9 November, 1795

GODWIN DIARY: 9.11.1795 at John King's / 18.3.1796 there / 16.5.1796 there. In Godwin's 1796 list for 1795
One of the proprietors of the Telegraph newspaper, along with John King, Charles Este, George Robinson & David Evans Macdonnell, all of whom were present on the first occasion and all except Robinson on the other two. Said in newspapers to be a half-pay ensign, which fits with a John Williamson ensign of 18th foot, listed in army half-pay from 1783 to 1808

Moore, H

First entry in Godwin diary (1788-1836 only): 
Wednesday, 21 October, 1795

21.10.1795 H Moore at John King's / 26.1.1800 Moore at John King's / 8.6.1800 again
The second and third entries above are coded on GD website to Dr John Moore but were perhaps more likely the same as the H Moore of 1795

Pages