Carey, Sarah

Submitted by edpope on Sat, 21/07/2012 - 12:07

see Karre, Sarah

Cary, Sarah

Submitted by edpope on Sat, 21/07/2012 - 12:04

see Karre, Sarah

Karre, Sarah

Submitted by edpope on Sat, 21/07/2012 - 12:02

Cary/miss Carey.
(Should be added to Identified person Fell, Sarah) 16.4.1797 Cary at dinner at H G's / 28.8.1798 at tea at Godwin's, adv H G & her / 30.8.1799 at dinner at Godwin's, adv Fell, H G & her / 3.11.1799 dines at Godwin's with H G and Fell.

As Sarah Karre she married Ralph Fell at St Dionis Backchurch on 5.7.1800, witnesses J Marshall, H Godwin. (Abinger c.17 f91, c.5 f14-17, 22-23, c.22 f127-30).
 

Godwin, Hannah

Submitted by edpope on Sat, 21/07/2012 - 11:58

apprenticed 27.9.1778 for 2 years to Isaac Hoyle of Norwich, millener, premium £20. (Nat Arch IR1/61 f12) In her letter to her brother of June 1785 (Abinger c.1 f.24-5) Hannah Godwin wrote "I leave Mrs Hoyle's at Michaelmas" so she stayed a full 7 year term.
from her mother's letter of May 1788 (Abinger c.1 f78) it seems she was in partnership with Frances and Anna French, (the unmarried sisters of Joseph Fawcett's wife Charlotte).

Godwin, Joseph

Submitted by edpope on Sat, 21/07/2012 - 11:48

add 19.12.1794  sup at Sutton's with Jo / 9.4.1795 call on Jo G / 23.3.1809 letter for Jo / 8.11.1812 Jo & NG dine / not coded in GD website. Also perhaps 19.10.1805 Jo at Perry's

Astley, Jacob

Submitted by edpope on Sat, 21/07/2012 - 11:45

18.7.1796 dine at J Astley's with H Astley. Astleys appear in 1796 in Godwin's 1796 list but the entry isn't coded to Jacob Astley's person record in GD website.
 

Harwood's friend and Norfolk MP Jacob Astley, whom Harwood later insulted at an election meeting (see Bury and Norwich Post 30.3.1803), and probably his wife Hester. See History of Parliament for Jacob Astley and his father Edward. Their seat at Melton Constable was near to Godwin's mother's house at Dalling.

Mary

Submitted by edpope on Sat, 21/07/2012 - 11:42

16.7.1796 event tag: the comment in the GD website suggests that this "Mary chez elle" clearly referred to Mary Wollstonecraft, who was a hundred miles away. Possibly Godwin put an entry for 1797 in the wrong year when writing up his diary, but since he never called Mary Wollstonecraft "Mary" anywhere else in the diary, nor did his letters address her as Mary, it seems quite possible that this referred to another Mary. Godwin had supped that night at W.

not in London

Submitted by edpope on Sat, 21/07/2012 - 11:35

14.9.1802 to 18.9.1802 and 24.9.1803 to 11.10.1803 should have not in London tag. NOW CORRECTED on GD website but 17.7.1821 to 20.7.1821 should also have this tag
 

Wedderburn, Alexander

Submitted by edpope on Sat, 21/07/2012 - 11:29

Event tag. See 18.4.1788 - Lord Loughborough should be identified as Alexander Wedderburn (DNB 1733-1805)
 

Aickin, James

Submitted by edpope on Sat, 21/07/2012 - 11:27

23.11.1788 dine at Holcroft's; see Jas Aickin / Aickins at Holcroft's on 3.12.1788 /J Aickin at Robinson's on 22.1.1789 / J Aickin adv at Holcroft's on 31.5.1789 / at J Aickin's on 10.6.1789 with Baddeley.  Aickins appeared in Godwin's 1796 list for 1787 (crossed out), and in the 1794 version as F Aickin, J Aickin.

James Aickin DNB 1737-1803 actor and F Aickin. Both presumably present on 3.12.1788. The first entry above 23.11.1788 is wrongly coded in GD website to J Aikin